• slide1.png
  • slide2.png
  • slide3.png
  • slide4.png

Translate this page

Arabic Danish French German Spanish

Shortlisted applicants

 INAUGURAL CLASS- Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBchB) 2014/15 Academic Year.

Mount Kenya University School of Medicine has shortlisted 85 applicants for further processing for consideration in pursuance of the Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Degree Programme. All the Shortlisted candidates in the admissions category A have qualified with KCSE Mean Grade of B and above as follows;

No.

 Student Name

MEAN GRADE      No.   Student Name  MEAN GRADE
1 Ahmed Abdi Abdullahi A   43 David mbiti Joseph B
2 Wairimu G Mwangi A-   44 Samuel Kabui Nganga B+
3 Analo Annabella Achitsa B+   45 Kimani Lynette Ng’endo B+
4 Atuti Brenda Nyakerario A   46 Dancan Maina Kariba B+
5 Serah Wambui Gachuhi A-   47 Kithinji K Bonface A-
6 Chea Christopher Kingi A-   48 Kutolo Eugene Wafula B
7 Chelangat Mercy Koech A   49 Maka Hassan Abdi A-
8 Cherono Mercy A-   50 Masinjira Joanes O Shagary B
9 Bancy Waithera Mbogo B+   51 Mutinda Charles Ndivo B+
10 Siongok Sharon Chepkorir B+   52 Mwachibua Sam Mwadzombo B
11 Daniel Sankale Lein B   53 Mwambia Nancy Wanjiku B+
12 Cynthia Chepkemboi Chemweno B+   54 N Mary Mwaura A-
13 Emmanuel Darlin Imbiakha B+   55 Yunike Grace Aminga B+
14 George Camillas Odumbe B+   56 Wairimu G Mwangi A-
15 Hellen Gathoni Kihoro B+   57 Betty Joy Iya Kamau B+
16 Ian Lewis Gichero Karuki A-   58 Gandi Gertrude Jumua A
17 Joy Gathei Kimamo B   59 Anyango Everline Mikambo B+
18 Kenneth Bundi Mbaya B+   60 Omar Shamsa Mohammad B
19 Kenyata Kozia Khoc B+   61 Wainaina Jane Nyambura A-
20 Khalid Ibrahim Abdu B+   62 Muhsin Abdullahi Hussein B
21 Kimondo Eden Wambui A   63 Learachao Memusi Makena B
22 Kioko Nthenya B+   64 Nzau Karin Ndinda B
23 Kipng’eno Rotich Dominic A-   65 Ochieng’ Monica Anyango A-
24 Koini Marjory Nyaboke B+   67 Wanjohi Ann Njeri B
25 Kithinji K Bonface A-   68 Nkiiri Chrispus Mutwiri B+
26 Lul Sheikh Abdullahi B+   69 Onsongo Sophie Hope B
27 Kamau Margaret Wanjiru A-   70 Njoroge Brandon Muchendu A-
28 Otari Mark Otenyo B+   71 Odhiambo Andrew Wanga B+
29 Joseph Wanjala Siboko B+   72 Nyambu Mwanyalo Zacharia B
30 Otieno Sharon Awuor A-   73 Ongwae George Davis B+
31 Abdi Isri Nima B+   74 Oron Devora Naomi A-
32 Zuleikha Ibrahim Muslim A-   75 Simwa Wambui Florence B+
33 Angela Wanjiru Machagua A-   76 Richard Kibocha Munene A-
34 Buuri Sally Wambui B+   77 Rutoh Festus Kipkoech B+
35 Mohamed Hussein Osman B+   78 Mike Mutisya B
36 Karatu Joshua Mwangi A-   79 Samuel Musee Musyoka B+
37 Abdullahi Faiza Yusuf B+   80 Ireri Grace B
38 Brian Mwaura Njoroge B+   81 Swaleh Eswam Abubakar B+
39 Amdany Pius Barmogon B+   82 Tollo Vaida Atieno B+
40 Odede Legendre Robert A-   83 Yunis Abdi Gulled B
41 Mwangi James Gathogo B+   84 Zeitun Mohammed Abey A-
42 Kwamboka Oira Valerie A   85 Prudence Khalumba Lumbasi A-

The School of Medicine will compile a final list as per the Medical Practitioners and Dentists Board recommended slots and subjects cluster requirements. The successful candidates will receive direct communication from the university’s Admissions Directorate. The School of Medicine has closed further applications for the 2014/2015 Academic Year.

Twitter Facebook email Youtube