Click to toggle the quicklinksbar2

Translate this page

Arabic Danish French German Spanish

January 2018 Intake ODeL Programmes

Mount Kenya University Directorate of Open, Distance and Electronic Learning (ODEL) offers Certificate, Diploma, Bachelors, Masters and PhD programmes through two modes: Digital (Virtual) learning and Distance and Institution-based Learning (DIBL).

1. The Digital Learning is a web based mode of learning that offers opportunities to online students who have no opportunities for a face to face interaction. The instructor student interaction is online through the Digital Learning Management System.
2. The DIBL is a blended mode of study where one-third of the learning is delivered through face-to-face (14 hours) while two-thirds (28 hours) is done through web-based learning.

  • Face-to-face learning takes place during school holidays ( December, April, and August) while the web-based learning is done through Virtual Learning Management System (VLMS).
  • The learning materials for web-based learning are developed by qualified module developers.
Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology Master of Arts in Development Studies
Master of Arts in International Relations and Diplomacy Master of Arts in Law Enforcement and Justice Administration
Master of Arts in Monitoring and Evaluation Master of Arts in Governance and Ethics
Master of Arts in Security Studies and Criminology Bachelor of Arts in Security Studies and Criminology
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Media and Communication Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration and Governance
Bachelor of Arts in Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution Bachelor of Counseling Psychology
Bachelor of Development Studies Diploma in Community Development and Social Work
Diploma in Security Studies and Criminology Diploma in Public Relations and Diplomacy
Certificate in Security Studies and Criminology  
Master of Arts in Public Administration and Management Master of Business Administration
Master of Science in Procurement and Supplies Management Master of science in project planning and Management
Post Graduate Diploma in Project Planning and Management Bachelor of Business Management
Bachelor of Commerce Bachelor of Arts in Public Administration
Bachelor of Office Management and Administration

Diploma in Banking and Finance

Diploma in Business Management

Diploma in Project Management

Diploma in Human Resource Management

Diploma in Procurement and Supplies Management

Diploma in Marketing Management Certificate in Banking and Finance
Certificate in Business Management Certificate in Human Resource Management
Certificate in procurement and supplies Management  
Bachelor of Business Information Technology Bachelor of Science in Information Science
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology  
Master of Education Post Graduate Diploma in Education
Bachelor of Education (Arts) Bachelor of Education in Early Childhood Studies
Bachelor of Science in Health Records and Information Management  
Master of Science in Nursing Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Master of Public Health Master of Science in Community Health
Master of Public Health-Nutrition Master of Science in Health Education, Promotion and Development
Master of Public Health in Reproductive Health Master of Science in Health System Management

Bachelor of Science in Health System Management



Apply to the Registrar, Academic Administration, enclosing copies of relevant academic/professional certificates and Ksh. 1,000, or USD 50 for foreign students, (Undergraduates, Diploma and Certificates) and Ksh. 2,000 or USD 100 for foreign students, (Postgraduate Programmes) application fee deposited in any of the following accounts.
Account Name: Mount Kenya University

Equity Bank 0090292435067
GT Bank 2014200002
Standard Chartered Bank 0102049817400
Family Bank 005000019336
Kenya Commercial Bank 1121032222
National Bank of Kenya 01047093018900
NIC Bank 21200008796
Dollar account (KCB) 1173740309 (swift No. KCBLKENX)

Fees: Flexible fees payment in instalments-40% on registration.
Examinations: All students sit for exams in Local and Regional MKU Campuses and Centres. International students sit for the exams in the approved selected Kenyan Embassies of their host Country.

Student support: All digital learning students inluding international students get both academic, administration and technical support from the university academic staff, online tutors, e-coordinators and the technical team at MKU Campuses, Centres and Thika main campus in Thika.

Duration: Master Programmes: 4 semesters; Bachelor Programmes: 8 semesters, Diploma 2 academic years and certificate:1½ academic years - download the 2017/2018 university prospectus on to confirm the course entry requirements and fees payable .

Click here to download the programmes